Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Oyster Media

Effective Date: 8 April 2024

Oyster Media (“Oyster Media”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“you” or “your”). This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we collect from and about you when you visit our website (https://oystermedia.co.za/), and how we use that information.

Compliance with Regional Laws

This Privacy Policy is designed to comply with data privacy regulations in South Africa, Mauritius and Malaysia, including the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) of South Africa, the Data Protection Act (DPA) of Mauritius and the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) of Malaysia.

Information We Collect

We collect the following types of information from and about users:

  • Personal Information: We may collect personal information from you, such as your name, email address, phone number, and company name, when you contact us through our website form, subscribe to our newsletter, or engage in other activities that require such information.
  • Usage Data: We may collect usage data about your activity on our website, such as the pages you visit, the time you spend on each page, and the links you click. We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information.

Use of Information

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To provide and improve our website and services
  • To respond to your inquiries and requests
  • To send you marketing and promotional materials (with your consent)
  • To analyze how you use our website
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements

Sharing of Information

We will not share your personal information with third parties without your consent, except in the following cases:

  • To service providers who help us operate our website and services, but only after ensuring they implement appropriate security measures to protect your information.
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements, such as a court order or subpoena.
  • In the event of a merger, acquisition, or other business transaction, after ensuring the acquiring entity upholds this Privacy Policy.

Data Security

We take reasonable steps to protect the information we collect from you from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. These steps include implementing industry-standard security measures and data encryption practices. However, no website or internet transmission is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your information.

Your Choices

You have the following choices regarding your information:

  • You can opt out of receiving marketing and promotional emails from us by clicking the unsubscribe link in any email you receive from us.
  • You can request to access, update, or delete your personal information by contacting us at info@oystermedia.co.za. You also have the right to object to the processing of your information, and to request the restriction of processing or portability of your data.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Children’s Privacy

Our website is not directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information, please contact us at info@oystermedia.co.za.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or wish to exercise any of your data protection rights, please contact us at info@oystermedia.co.za.

×